top of page

Our policies

Find more information about our policies below.

Privacy policy

Sites4Good (Inc.) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal and Sensitive Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by email, by telephone, via our website www.sites4good.org.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of responding to queries and developing your website. It will be shared with the student volunteers that work on your website to ensure frequent contact is maintained.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Examples may include:

  • To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support after handover;

  • To be able to contact our clients with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages. We may also share your website on the Sites4Good website and related social media including Facebook and LinkedIn;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We will never share any information collected by us outside of Sites4Good (Inc).

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information we request may include login information to your Wix and/or domain provider account to assist with publishing your website. This is only collected upon request, and you will be notified about the purpose of collecting the information. We will destruct the information following use and you are welcome to change your password thereafter.

We may also collect your credit card information, upon your request, to process any necessary payments via Wix on your behalf. The information will be collected via telephone only and destroyed immediately after use by us, once processed by Wix.

Other Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We may also use software tools provided by third parties to measure and collect session information on the Sites4Good website. This includes page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Communication

We may contact you during and after website building to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone and/or text messages.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Additionally, all our websites are built on Wix. Your data will be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at contact@sites4good.org.au.

Terms and conditions

TBA

bottom of page